- Assault
[…] High dollar amounts are usually charged as a felony and may also carry a longer state prison sentence under the penal code because of certain enhancements.
If all else fails, our attorneys can help keep you or your loved one from going to jail by negotiating an alternative sentencing scheme for the accused to do diversion, work release, community service or house arrest in order to avoid losing their freedom.
If you or someone you know is facing criminal charges for writing a bad check, contact our office immediately to get the help that you deserve.
California Penal Code Section 475 (a) governs the possession of a forged instrument and states “Every person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery.”